Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

    Hi,

    I'm trying to use a Linksys/Cisco SPA-3102 instead of a softphone. I reset it to factory defaults and just entered:

    Proxy: sip.voipwelcome.com
    User ID: (your 10 digit phone number)
    Password: (your BYOD password)

    And the device shows that it is registered, and the Connected Devices in vPanel shows the device, but the Connected To spot is blank, whereas my VOIPo ATA shows under Connected To as VOIPo Central. As well, even though the device claims it is registered, I don't get a dial tone.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Todd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,037

    Default Re: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

    Quote Originally Posted by toddinpal View Post
    Hi,

    I'm trying to use a Linksys/Cisco SPA-3102 instead of a softphone. I reset it to factory defaults and just entered:

    Proxy: sip.voipwelcome.com
    User ID: (your 10 digit phone number)
    Password: (your BYOD password)

    And the device shows that it is registered, and the Connected Devices in vPanel shows the device, but the Connected To spot is blank, whereas my VOIPo ATA shows under Connected To as VOIPo Central. As well, even though the device claims it is registered, I don't get a dial tone.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Todd
    Hi Todd,

    Dialtones are generated by the device itself so if it's not giving you one, I'd check that it is connected. Since it shows up in the vPanel though, it sounds like it is. May sound silly, but have you verified that all the connections to be sure the phone are plugged in?
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

    Quote Originally Posted by VOIPoTim View Post
    Hi Todd,

    Dialtones are generated by the device itself so if it's not giving you one, I'd check that it is connected. Since it shows up in the vPanel though, it sounds like it is. May sound silly, but have you verified that all the connections to be sure the phone are plugged in?
    Well I'm clearly connected to my LAN and getting a connection out as you say because the device shows up in vPanel. And if I press **** on the phone dialpad I get the Linksys IVR. So I'm pretty sure those are the only two connections needed. What would cause the device to show up in vPanel but not say "Connected to VOIPo Central"? That spot is just blank in vPanel for this device.

    Regards,
    Todd

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,037

    Default Re: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

    Quote Originally Posted by toddinpal View Post
    Well I'm clearly connected to my LAN and getting a connection out as you say because the device shows up in vPanel. And if I press **** on the phone dialpad I get the Linksys IVR. So I'm pretty sure those are the only two connections needed. What would cause the device to show up in vPanel but not say "Connected to VOIPo Central"? That spot is just blank in vPanel for this device.

    Regards,
    Todd
    You'd be connected to a BYOD server so it wouldn't be VOIPo Central. Go ahead and contact support@voipo.com with that info and they'll be able to help more.
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston suburb
    Posts
    241

    Default Re: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected

    Quote Originally Posted by toddinpal View Post
    What would cause the device to show up in vPanel but not say "Connected to VOIPo Central"? That spot is just blank in vPanel for this device.
    Todd / Tim,

    The blank "Connected To" fields in vPanel for BYOD users has been there for a long time now. The BYOD devices register OK, but the "Connected To" field is simply blank. It started some time ago when sip2, sip7 servers were added into the available BYOD pool. I believe it used to say "Connected to: Voipo BYOD"

    Brandon was able to fix the issue before for "Voipo Central" as indicated in the thread below, so maybe he can look into this issue again for the BYOD servers just to avoid any future confusion.....

    http://forums.voipo.com/showthread.p...ight=connected
    Last edited by tritch; 07-14-2014 at 11:02 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Linksys SPA-3102 registering but not connected (All BYODs)

    Quote Originally Posted by tritch View Post
    Todd / Tim,

    The blank "Connected To" fields in vPanel for BYOD users has been there for a long time now. The BYOD devices register OK, but the "Connected To" field is simply blank. It started some time ago when sip2, sip7 servers were added into the available BYOD pool. I believe it used to say "Connected to: Voipo BYOD"

    Brandon was able to fix the issue before for "Voipo Central" as indicated in the thread below, so maybe he can look into this issue again for the BYOD servers just to avoid any future confusion.....

    http://forums.voipo.com/showthread.p...ight=connected
    As of today (08AUG15), the "Connected To" field is still blank on my two different BYOD accounts (BYOD needed for inside wiring).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •